Is Snack-To-Go Classic Tuna Salad Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • fish
  • light tuna
  • water
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TUNA SALAD: WATER, LIGHT TUNA, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELERY, SUGAR, WATER, CHESTNUTS, CARROTS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CUCUMBERS, EGGS, SALT, VINEGAR (CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID), ACETIC ACID (FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED), CORN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), COLOR ADDED. CRACKERS: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE PALM OIL, WATER, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: FISH (TUNA), EGG, SOY, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN MILK, PRODUCT MAY CONTAIN BONES.

Check Snack-To-Go Classic Tuna Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Package, Crackers

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich