Is Snackrite Sour Cream and Chive Starry Night Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Potato Powder, Wheat Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract; Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Dried Parsley. Contains Buttermilk, Milk. May also contain Gluten Sources and Soya.

Check Snackrite Sour Cream and Chive Starry Night Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go