Is Snackrite Sour Cream and Chive Starry Night Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- buttermilk powder
- dextrose
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Potato Powder, Wheat Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Colours: Curcumin, Paprika Extract; Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Dried Parsley. Contains Buttermilk, Milk. May also contain Gluten Sources and Soya.
Check Snackrite Sour Cream and Chive Starry Night Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snackrite Sour Cream and Chive Starry Night Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


