Is Snackworthy Chocolate Peanut Butter Trail, Chocolate Peanut Butter Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- flour
- malt
- modified starch
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERFAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR] PEANUTS, WATER, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, MODIFIED STARCH [TAPIOCA], VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL]), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), ROASTED AND SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUTS OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), MINI CHOCOLATE PRETZELS (CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, AND YEAST]), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANCER OIL), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT).
Check Snackworthy Chocolate Peanut Butter Trail, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snackworthy Chocolate Peanut Butter Trail, Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


