Is Snak Club Sweet & Salty Trail Mix, 5.5 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk pwder
- whey
- milk
- butter
- butter toffee peanuts
- riboflavin
nonfat milk pwder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Butter Toffee Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Butter, (Milk), Salt), Chocolatey Pieces Sugar, Cocoa, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Milk), Colors Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide, Phosphoric Acid, Methyl & Propyl Parabens And Caramel, Nonfat Milk Pwder, Corn Syrup, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Wax, Detrin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Toasted Corn Corn, High-oleic Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Safflower Oil), Sea Salt, Honey Sesame Sticks Enrivhed Wheat Flour Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds Honey Coating Sugag, Wheat Starch, Honey, Bulgur Wheat, Tack Blend Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Beet Powder, Tumeric, Almonds, Vegetable Oil Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Peanut Oil, Sunflower Oil
Check Snak Club Sweet & Salty Trail Mix, 5.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snak Club Sweet & Salty Trail Mix, 5.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Popcorners Sweet & Salty Kettle Corn Chips
Where to buy
Snak Club Sweet & Salty Trail Mix, 5.5 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


