Is Snapdragon Saucy Noodles Korean BBQ Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- MSG
- natural flavoring
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Shortening Oil, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Mixed Tocopherol, Guar Gum, And Riboflavin. Korean Bbq Flavor Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, And Salt), Fructose Syrup, Onion, Sugar, Water, Garlic, Pineapple Concentrate, Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup, Vinegar, Sesame Oil, White Sesame Seeds, Msg, Modified Corn Starch, Black Pepper, Ginger, Cellulose Gum, Caramel, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, And Caramel Color. Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.
Check Snapdragon Saucy Noodles Korean BBQ Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snapdragon Saucy Noodles Korean BBQ Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Fritos Flavor Twists Honey Bbq Flavored Corn Snacks - 1 Oz
Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Authentic Pho Broth With Rice Noodles
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


