Is Snapdragon Saucy Noodles Korean BBQ Flavor Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring
  • MSG
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
MSG
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour, Shortening Oil, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Mixed Tocopherol, Guar Gum, And Riboflavin. Korean Bbq Flavor Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, And Salt), Fructose Syrup, Onion, Sugar, Water, Garlic, Pineapple Concentrate, Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup, Vinegar, Sesame Oil, White Sesame Seeds, Msg, Modified Corn Starch, Black Pepper, Ginger, Cellulose Gum, Caramel, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, And Caramel Color. Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.

Check Snapdragon Saucy Noodles Korean BBQ Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Snapdragon Saucy Noodles Korean BBQ Flavor | Spoonful