Is Snickel Doodle Chewy Granola Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat flour
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • malt
  • rice syrup
  • natural and artificial flavors

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, HONEY, COCONUT, SOYBEAN OIL,, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ALMOND MEAL, PEANUT FLOUR, DRIED EGG WHITES), CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, BARLEY, MALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OILS, WATER, CINNAMON BITS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, RICE SYRUP, CINNAMON,, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SORBITOL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SÚGAR.

Check Snickel Doodle Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go