Is Snickerdoodle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- +2 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), COCONUT OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, CINNAMON, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN BLEND. VITAMIN BLEND: NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3). PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6). D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5). CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).
Check Snickerdoodle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snickerdoodle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


