Is snickers egg Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey permeate (milk), palm fat, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin). (may contain: almonds). milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 25% minimum. snickers milk chocolate (35%) with soft nougat (14%) and caramel centre (28%) with peanuts (22%). ingredients: sugar, glucose syrup, peanuts, skimmed milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, sunflower oil, palm fat, whey permeate (milk), milk fat, salt. emulsifier (soya lecithin), egg white powder. (may contain: other nuts). milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum. 198 g e

Check snickers egg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? snickers egg | Spoonful