Is Snickers Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk protein
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- whey powder
- milk fat
- milk
- +4 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (19%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Vanilla Extract), Protein Blend (17%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Peanuts (14%), Caramel (12%) (Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Emulsifier (E471), Stabiliser (Pectin), Salt, Natural Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Peanut Flour, Sugar, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Fructo-Oligosaccharide, Flavourings (Peanut, Milk), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Antioxidant (Natural Mixed Tocopherols)
Check Snickers Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snickers Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Snickers Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


