Is Snickers Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • protein from whey
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural flavouring
  • e471
  • +4 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
whey protein concentrate
milk protein isolate

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (19%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Vanilla Extract), Protein Blend (17%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Peanuts (14%), Caramel (12%) (Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Emulsifier (E471), Stabiliser (Pectin), Salt, Natural Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Peanut Flour, Sugar, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Fructo-Oligosaccharide, Flavourings (Peanut, Milk), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Antioxidant (Natural Mixed Tocopherols)

Check Snickers Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snickers Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast