Is Snickers Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavouring
- humectant
- e471
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (19%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Vanilla Extract), Protein Blend (17%) (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Milk Protein Isolate, Milk Protein, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Peanuts (14%), Caramel (12%) (Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Sugar, Emulsifier (E471), Stabiliser (Pectin), Salt, Natural Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Peanut Flour, Sugar, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Fructo-Oligosaccharide, Flavourings (Peanut, Milk), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Antioxidant (Natural Mixed Tocopherols)
Check Snickers Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snickers Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snickers Protein Peanut Butter Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


