Is Snowville Creamery, Yogurt Pla Inch, 24 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream live cultures including
- milk
- acidophilus
cream live cultures including
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
L, Lactis Subsp, Lactis Biovar, Diacetylactis, Llc 32623 State Route 143 Pomeroy, Milk, Cream Live Cultures Including: S, Thermophilus, Bulgaricus, Acidophilus, B, Lactis, Casei, Rhamnosus, Cremoris, Mesenteroides Subsp, Diacetyllactis, Produced And Packaged By: Snowville Creamery, Ohio 45769
Check Snowville Creamery, Yogurt Pla Inch, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snowville Creamery, Yogurt Pla Inch, 24 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 5.3 Ounce
Where to buy
Snowville Creamery, Yogurt Pla Inch, 24 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


