Is Snyder's of Hanover Honey Mustard & Onion Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz Soy Free?

Description
Sweet tangy honey mustard and savory onion notes characterize these bite sized pretzel pieces, which offer a firm, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to snack mixes, or served with dips. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and crispness, while some mention uneven seasoning or occasional oversalting reports.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy
- soybean and
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet tangy honey mustard and savory onion notes characterize these bite sized pretzel pieces, which offer a firm, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to snack mixes, or served with dips. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and crispness, while some mention uneven seasoning or occasional oversalting reports.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Palm, Soybean And/Or Sunflower), Sugar, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Salt, Whey, Honey Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Mustard Powder (Mustard [Vinegar, Mustard, Salt, Turmeric], Maltodextrin, Starch), Wheat Starch, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Foodstarch, Vinegar), Yeast, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Horseradish, Spice, Turmeric Extract (For Color), Soda. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy
Check Snyder's of Hanover Honey Mustard & Onion Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder's of Hanover Honey Mustard & Onion Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size, 14 Oz
SUGAR FREE HONEY MUSTARD FLAVORED DIPPING SAUCE, HONEY MUSTARD
Ray's Honey Mustard Flavored Dipping Sauce
Where to buy
Snyder's of Hanover Honey Mustard & Onion Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


