Is Snyder's of Hanover Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Twisted Pretzel Sticks, 12 oz Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- cultured buttermilk
- cream
- buttermilk
- natural and artificial flavors
- garlic lactic acid sour cream
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Canola Oil, Jalapeno Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Cream, Garlic Lactic Acid Sour Cream [Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures], Dehydrated Parsley, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Cultured Buttermilk, Jalapeno, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Vinegar, Sunflower Oil and Silicon Dioxide), Cornstarch, Tapioca Malt Syrup (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract) Cane Sugar, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Myristic Acid, Soda.
Check Snyder's of Hanover Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Twisted Pretzel Sticks, 12 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder's of Hanover Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Twisted Pretzel Sticks, 12 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snyder's® Of Hanover The Pounder Pretzels - Sticks 16oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Snyder's of Hanover Snaps The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag
Snyder's of Hanover Hard Sourdough Fat Free The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Snyder's of Hanover Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Twisted Pretzel Sticks, 12 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


