Is Snyders Of Hanover Pretzel Pieces, Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, bite-sized pretzel pieces deliver pronounced cheddar seasoning and a dry, powdery coating; reviewers often cite bold cheesy flavor and satisfying crunch. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, snack mixes, salad or soup topping, and party bowls. Some customers note occasional excess seasoning or bag freshness variability and texture preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Turmeric Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Canola Oil, Soda.

Check Snyders Of Hanover Pretzel Pieces, Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go