Is Snyders Of Hanover Pretzel Pieces, Hot Buffalo Wing, Honey Mustard & Onion, Cheddar Cheese, On-The-Go Packs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hot buffalo wing - enriched flour
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

hot buffalo wing - enriched flour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE - ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CANOLA OIL, SODA,HONEY MUSTARD & ONION - ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY (MILK), HONEY POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MUSTARD POWDER (MUSTARD [VINEGAR, MUSTARD, SALT, TURMERIC], MALTODEXTRIN, STARCH), WHEAT STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR), YEAST, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, HORSERADISH, SPICE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), SODA,HOT BUFFALO WING - ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SODIUM DIACETATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, VINEGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, SODA

Check Snyders Of Hanover Pretzel Pieces, Hot Buffalo Wing, Honey Mustard & Onion, Cheddar Cheese, On-The-Go Packs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go