This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Snyders Pretzels, Sticks, 100 Calorie Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Crunchy, lightly salted sticks deliver a straightforward pretzel flavor and firm snap. Commonly eaten as quick, on-the-go snacks, packed into lunches, or paired with dips for contrast. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent crunch and convenient single-serve packaging, while a minority mention occasional broken or stale pieces upon opening after shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat, Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Malt, Salt, Canola Oil, Yeast, Soda.

Check Snyders Pretzels, Sticks, 100 Calorie Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Snyders Pretzels, Sticks, 100 Calorie Pack | Spoonful