Is SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, BACON AND CHEESE CASHEWS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese blend
  • whey
  • bacon bits
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED CASHEWS, BACON BITS, WHEY, CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE, (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5 (E102), FD&C YELLOW #6 (E110), LACTOSE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE (E102), FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE (E110), SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AGENT), FD&C RED #40 LAKE (E129), FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE (E133).

Check SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, BACON AND CHEESE CASHEWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go