Is SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, BACON AND CHEESE CASHEWS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon bits
- natural smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzymes
bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED CASHEWS, BACON BITS, WHEY, CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE, (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5 (E102), FD&C YELLOW #6 (E110), LACTOSE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE (E102), FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE (E110), SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AGENT), FD&C RED #40 LAKE (E129), FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE (E133).
Check SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, BACON AND CHEESE CASHEWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SO NUTS AND CONFECTIONS, BACON AND CHEESE CASHEWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
About this product
Snack · Pouch


