Is SO Organic Super Firm Smoked Vegan Tofu 300g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- produced from soya beans
- soya beans
produced from soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Soya Beans (34%), Firming Agent: Nigari (Magnesium Chloride), Smoked Water. Produced from Soya Beans
Check SO Organic Super Firm Smoked Vegan Tofu 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SO Organic Super Firm Smoked Vegan Tofu 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Super Seed Crackers Classic -- 5.5 oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Buckwheat Wildberry Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
Nature's Path Organic Vegan Gluten Free Wheat Free Pumpkin Spice Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz/6ct
About this product
Unknown · Piece


