Is Sobe Elixir Citrus Energy Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk imgredients
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • taurine
  • natural flavor

milk imgredients

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol ester of rosin
taurine
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Pectin, Caffeine, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color), Glycerol Ester of Rosin, REB A (Purified Stevia Extract), Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Taurine, Guarana Seed Extract, Beta Carotene (Color), Caramel Color. CONTAINS MILK IMGREDIENTS. CAFFEINE CONTENT: 77 MG / 20 FL OZ

Check Sobe Elixir Citrus Energy Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sobe Elixir Citrus Energy Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidicSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Sobe Elixir Citrus Energy Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle | Spoonful