Is Sobe Elixir Citrus Energy Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol ester of rosin
- taurine
- natural flavor
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Pectin, Caffeine, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color), Glycerol Ester of Rosin, REB A (Purified Stevia Extract), Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Taurine, Guarana Seed Extract, Beta Carotene (Color), Caramel Color. CONTAINS MILK IMGREDIENTS. CAFFEINE CONTENT: 77 MG / 20 FL OZ
Check Sobe Elixir Citrus Energy Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sobe Elixir Citrus Energy Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Kraft Mayo Real Mayonnaise, 12 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Sobe Elixir Citrus Energy Beverage 20 Fluid Ounce Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


