Is SoBe lifewater Hydration Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Strawberry Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • +1 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Erythritol, Fumaric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Lactate, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Potassium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Purple Sweet Potato Juice (Color), Garcinia Cambogia Rind Extract, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), L-carnitine, Panax Ginseng Root Extract

Check SoBe lifewater Hydration Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Strawberry Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SoBe lifewater Hydration Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Strawberry Dragonfruit - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go