Is SodaStream Fountain Mist Soda Drink Mix, 14.8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of wood rosins
- natural & artificial flavor
glycerol ester of wood rosins
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Orange Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Tri Sodium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Caffeine, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (As ), Acacia Gum, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosins, Fd&c Yellow No
Check SodaStream Fountain Mist Soda Drink Mix, 14.8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SodaStream Fountain Mist Soda Drink Mix, 14.8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Crystal Light Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 3.2 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
Where to buy
SodaStream Fountain Mist Soda Drink Mix, 14.8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


