Is SoFresh Fortified Cashew Beverage Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEW BASE (FILTERED WATER, CASHEWS), CANE SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12, ZINC GLUCONATE.

Check SoFresh Fortified Cashew Beverage Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SoFresh Fortified Cashew Beverage Original is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieCooking