Is Soft Baked Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Whole Wheat Flour, Canola and Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Applesauce (apple puree, ascorbic acid [to protect color]), Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Chicory Root Extract, Sugarcane Fiber, Fructose, Honey, Nonfat Milk, Mixed Berry Flavored Bits (dextrose, palm oil, corn flour, natural flavor, fruit and vegetable juice [for color], cocoa processed with alkali, citric acid). Contains 2% or less of: Egg Whites, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid.

Check Soft Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go