Is Soft baked blueberry bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors, gum acagi nonfat dry milk, lecithin
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • +1 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition - cts Amount per serving Total Fat 8g Sat Fat 3a % DV 10% 150/ Amount per serving Total Carb 19g Distan Cihar 11a % DV 7% 9c0/ Learn more about net carbs at atkinscom TOTAL CARES (199 FIBER 109) - SUGAR ALCOHOLSE 1E GREN ENTS: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMONDS, POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALV OIL, SOLUBLE CORA EIGER, WATER, MICELLAR CASEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, BLUEBERRIES CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, GUM ACAGI NONFAT DRY MILK, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND SOY LECITHIN), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SUCRALOSE, MODIFIED CORNE STARCH, BLUEBERRY JUICE SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR*, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS) COMANS: MILK, SOY, ALMONDS PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGGS, WHEAT, PEANUTS, AND OTHER TREE NUTS, DISTRIBUTED EXCLUSIVELY BY: SIMPLY GOOD FOODS USA, INC, DENVER, CO 80202, 1-800-6-ATKINS ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check Soft baked blueberry bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go