Is soft baked blueberry muffin bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavour
  • glycerin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, sugars (corn syrup, sugar, fructose), canola oil, dried blueberries, palm oil, sugarcane fibre, glycerin, inulin, modified milk ingredient, water, dried egg white, soy lecithin, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, corn starch, salt, pectin, monocalcium phosphate, natural flavour, sunflower oil, citric acid, yeast. contains: wheat, milk, egg, soy. ingrédients : farine de blé entier, sucres (sirop de maïs, sucre, fructose), huile de canola, bleuets déshydratés, huile de palme, fibres de bagasse, glycérine, inuline, substances laitières modifiées, eau, poudre de blanc d'oeuf, lécithine de soya, pyrophosphate acide de sodium, bicarbonate de sodium, amidon de maïs, sel, pectine, phosphate monocalcique, arôme naturel, huile de tournesol, acide citrique, levure. contient: blé, lait, oeuf,

Check soft baked blueberry muffin bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go