Is Soft Baked Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (sugar, glycerin, corn syrup, strawberry puree, apple puree), maltodextrin, water, apple powder, pectin, xanthan gum, sodium citrate, sodium alginate, citric acid, mono and diglycerides, malic acid, natural flavor, dicalcium phosphate, color, whole oat flour, enriched flour, canola oil, whole wheat flour, soluble corn fiber, invert sugar, whole rolled oats, sugar, fructose, molasses, vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, niacinamide), reduced iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamine hydrochloride, palmitate, whey powder, natural flavor, cellulose gum, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), honey, sodium bicarbonate, salt, soy lecithin, sodium propionate (preservative), guar gum, wheat gluten, liquid whole eggs
Check Soft Baked Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Soft Baked Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


