Is Soft & Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil [canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour], Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Sugars (glucose, Sugar, Fructose), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract [corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract], Salt), Canola Oil (canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour), Glycerin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Modified Milk Ingredients. Contains Barley, Milk, Oats, Soy and Wheat.

Check Soft & Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking