Is SOFT & CHEWY WRAPPED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP PECAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol mono
  • butter
  • +8 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), PECANS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY [MILK], MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), INVERT SUGAR, EGGS, BUTTER (MILK), FRUCTOSE, RAISIN PASTE, MOLASSES, ROLLED OATS, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR) MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check SOFT & CHEWY WRAPPED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go