Is Soft Cookies, Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • all purpose flour brown rice

all purpose flour brown rice

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender, tender texture with gooey pockets and slightly crisp edges; flavor described as rich and sweet with melty undertones. Commonly eaten as a snack or dessert, warmed or with beverages. Customer reviews often note consistent softness, generally pleasant flavor, occasional size or freshness variability and preferences for warming before serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Purpose Flour Brown Rice, Tapioca, Baby Quina (Kaniwa), Quinoa, Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Glycerin, Apple Sauce, Coconut, Ciitrus Fiber, Agave Fiber (Inulin), Chia Seeds, Baking Soda, Vanilla Essence, Xantham Gum, Pink Salt, Sunflower Extract

Check Soft Cookies, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Soft Cookies, Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go