Is Softsoap Hand Soap, Antibacterial, Crisp Clean Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • glycerin

peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient ... Purpose. Benzalkonium Chloride 0.13% ... Antibacterial. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Cetrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Lauramidopropylamine Oxide, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Chloride, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Fragrance, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, FD&C Red No. 40, FD&C Yellow No. 5, D&C Red No. 33.

Check Softsoap Hand Soap, Antibacterial, Crisp Clean against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Softsoap Hand Soap, Antibacterial, Crisp Clean is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Liquid