Is Softsoap Hand Soap Refill Lavender & Chamomile Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed silk
- peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
- glycerin
hydrolyzed silk
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Lauramide DEA, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Fragrance, DMDM Hydantoin, Citric Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, Polyquaternium-7, Glycerin, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Benzophenone-4, Hydrolyzed Silk, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Ext D&C Violet 2.
Check Softsoap Hand Soap Refill Lavender & Chamomile against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Softsoap Hand Soap Refill Lavender & Chamomile in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bigelow Lavender Chamomile Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORGANIC LAVENDER CHAMOMILE JASMINE GREEN TEA KOMBUCHA LOVE, LAVENDER CHAMOMILE JASMINE GREEN TEA
Softsoap Liquid Hand Soap 7.5 fl oz Bottle
Dial Complete Spring Water Antibacterial Hand Soap With Moisturizer Refill
Hand Soap, Moisturizing, Soothing Aloe Vera, Refil
Where to buy
Softsoap Hand Soap Refill Lavender & Chamomile is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


