Is Sokusa Happy Shrimp Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, egg, soy, wheat, crustacean shellfish
  • butter
  • lactose
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Palm Oil, Shrimp. Sugars [sugar, Lactose, Maltodextrin], Dried Whole Egg, Salt, Garlic Powder, Butter, Corn Starch, Whey Powder, Onion Powder, Milk Fat, Sodium Caseinate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Sauce [wheat, Soy, Salt, Water], Parsley, Rosemary Oleoresin, Soy Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide, Glycerin Fatty Acid Esters, Tricalcium Phosphate, Reb A [purified From Stevia Leaf Extract]. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, And Crustacean Shellfish [shrimp]. This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Fish, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Sokusa Happy Shrimp Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking