Is Sol Beer Cerveza Chelada 4.5% ABV In Can - 24 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- hops
- yeast extract
- salt and natural flavors
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, barley malt, corn syrup (maltose - not high-fructose corn syrup), yeast, hops, tomato paste, inverted sugar, citric acid, tartaric acid, yeast extract, black carrot (for color), monosodium glutamate, salt and natural flavors
Check Sol Beer Cerveza Chelada 4.5% ABV In Can - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sol Beer Cerveza Chelada 4.5% ABV In Can - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz
Modelo Especial Beer Mexican Lager 4.4% ABV Cans - 6-12 Fl. Oz.
(4 Pack) Swanson White Premium Chunk Canned Chicken Breast in Water, Fully Cooked Chicken, 4.5 oz Can
Truly Hard Seltzer Spiked & Sparkling Water Wild Berry 5% ABV Can - 24 Fl. Oz.
Coors Light American Light Lager Beer, 30 Pack, 12 fl oz Aluminum Cans, 4.2% ABV
Where to buy
Sol Beer Cerveza Chelada 4.5% ABV In Can - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beer · Can


