Is Sola Hamburger Buns Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet buns with a tender crumb and light chew, commonly used for grilled hamburgers, pulled meats, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite consistent softness, good toasting performance, and ability to hold toppings; occasional comments mention slight crumbly texture when heavily loaded or after prolonged storage. No strong aftertaste reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat protein isolate
- wheat flour
- wheat
- modified wheat starch
- oat fiber
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet buns with a tender crumb and light chew, commonly used for grilled hamburgers, pulled meats, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite consistent softness, good toasting performance, and ability to hold toppings; occasional comments mention slight crumbly texture when heavily loaded or after prolonged storage. No strong aftertaste reported.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Gluten, Modified Wheat Starch, Olive Pomace Oil, Wheat Protein Isolate, Arrowroot Flour, Defatted Soy Flour, Yeast, Erythritol, Inulin, Sunflower Kernels, Oat Fiber, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Xanthan Gum, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains: Soy And Wheat
Check Sola Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sola Hamburger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sola Hamburger Buns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


