Is Sola Hamburger Buns Vegan?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet buns with a tender crumb and light chew, commonly used for grilled hamburgers, pulled meats, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite consistent softness, good toasting performance, and ability to hold toppings; occasional comments mention slight crumbly texture when heavily loaded or after prolonged storage. No strong aftertaste reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet buns with a tender crumb and light chew, commonly used for grilled hamburgers, pulled meats, and sandwiches. Reviewers often cite consistent softness, good toasting performance, and ability to hold toppings; occasional comments mention slight crumbly texture when heavily loaded or after prolonged storage. No strong aftertaste reported.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Gluten, Modified Wheat Starch, Olive Pomace Oil, Wheat Protein Isolate, Arrowroot Flour, Defatted Soy Flour, Yeast, Erythritol, Inulin, Sunflower Kernels, Oat Fiber, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Xanthan Gum, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains: Soy And Wheat
Check Sola Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sola Hamburger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sola Hamburger Buns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


