Is Solesta Spray Light Sunflower Oil Cooking Spray Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A light, neutral-flavored spray that delivers a fine, even mist for minimal surface coating, producing a subtle sheen and smooth mouthfeel on foods. Commonly used for greasing pans, baking, grilling, and salads; reviewers praise convenience and nonstick results while occasionally reporting nozzle clogging or inconsistent spray patterns, and durable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, neutral-flavored spray that delivers a fine, even mist for minimal surface coating, producing a subtle sheen and smooth mouthfeel on foods. Commonly used for greasing pans, baking, grilling, and salads; reviewers praise convenience and nonstick results while occasionally reporting nozzle clogging or inconsistent spray patterns, and durable packaging.
Ingredients
SUNFLOWER OIL (53%), Water, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower); Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Thickener. Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Flavouring.
Check Solesta Spray Light Sunflower Oil Cooking Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solesta Spray Light Sunflower Oil Cooking Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
PAM Cooking Spray Olive Oil Superior No Stick - 5 Oz
About this product
Oil · Bottle


