Is Solgar Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex -- 1000 mg - 100 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid And Vegetable Glycerin
Check Solgar Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex -- 1000 mg - 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex -- 1000 mg - 100 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Equate Extra Strength Acetaminophen Pain Reliever 100 Tablets
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
Where to buy
Solgar Citrus Bioflavonoid Complex -- 1000 mg - 100 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


