Is Solgar Flaxseed Oil -- 1250 mg - 250 Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vegetable glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flaxseed Oil, Gelatin And Vegetable Glycerin

Check Solgar Flaxseed Oil -- 1250 mg - 250 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Solgar Flaxseed Oil -- 1250 mg - 250 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Softgel

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The GoSalad
Pescatarian? Solgar Flaxseed Oil -- 1250 mg - 250 Softgels | Spoonful