Is Solgar Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol -- 25 mcg (1000 IU) - 100 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- fish liver oil
- cholecalciferol
- gelatin
fish liver oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Safflower Oil, Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Fish Liver Oil, Cholecalciferol, Contains Fish (Cod, Haddock, Pollock)
Check Solgar Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol -- 25 mcg (1000 IU) - 100 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Solgar Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol -- 25 mcg (1000 IU) - 100 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Where to buy
Solgar Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol -- 25 mcg (1000 IU) - 100 Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


