Is Solo Energy Drink Lemon Flavour Can Lemon 250mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pantothenic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FORMULATED CAFFEINATED BEVERAGE. INGREDIENTS: CARB ONATED WATER, SUGAR, RECONSTITUTED LEMON JUICE (5% ), FLAVOURS, FOOD ACIDS (330, 331) , PRESERVATIVE (211), GUARANA EXTRACT, CAFFEINE, VITAMINS (NIACIN , VITAMIN B6, PANTOTHENIC ACID, VITAMIN B12), PLAN T EXTRACT (CARTHAMUS)

Check Solo Energy Drink Lemon Flavour Can Lemon 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Solo Energy Drink Lemon Flavour Can Lemon 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusAcidicSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go