Is Somerdale Cheese Cromwell With Chives - 0.50 Lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cows milk
  • double gloucester cheese

pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Double Gloucester Cheese (Pasteurized Cows Milk,Starter Culture,Colored With Annatto,Microbial Rennet),Rehydrated Minced Onion (2%),Freeze Dried Chive

Check Somerdale Cheese Cromwell With Chives - 0.50 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Somerdale Cheese Cromwell With Chives - 0.50 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep