Is Somerdale Wensleydale Cheese, Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- pasteurized cow's milk
- white chocolate
- wensleydale cheese
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WENSLEYDALE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURES, VEGETARIAN RENNET), DRIED APRICOTS (APRICOTS, RICE FLOUR, SULPHUR DIOXIDE), FRUCTOSE, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING); AMARETTO, AMARETTO FLAVORING.
Check Somerdale Wensleydale Cheese, Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Somerdale Wensleydale Cheese, Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


