Is Sonic Tots Gluten Free?

Description
Small cylindrical potato bites offer a golden, crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior with a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a side or snack, often dipped in condiments or sauces, used as party appetizers or breakfast additions; reviewers note consistent crispiness when properly reheated and family-friendly convenience and portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small cylindrical potato bites offer a golden, crisp exterior and soft, fluffy interior with a mild savory flavor; commonly served as a side or snack, often dipped in condiments or sauces, used as party appetizers or breakfast additions; reviewers note consistent crispiness when properly reheated and family-friendly convenience and portability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola, palm, soybean, sunflower), salt, corn flour, dehydrated potato, dextrose, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate (to promote color retention), natural flavors, garlic powder, onion powder.
Check Sonic Tots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonic Tots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES MINI TATER TOTS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz
Trader Joe's Trader Potato Tots
Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Family Size - 5 Lb
About this product
Snack · Piece


