Is Sonny & Joe's Matbucha Dip, 7 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • palm/soybean
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

palm/soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONION, WHOLE TOMATO (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED PEPPER (RED PEPPER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL (COTTONSEED OIL FOR PASSOVER), GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM/SOYBEAN), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOYBEAN), SPICES, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PRESERVE FLAVOR

Check Sonny & Joe's Matbucha Dip, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSide Dish