Is Sonny & Joe's Matbucha Dip, 7 Oz Vegan?

Ingredients
ONION, WHOLE TOMATO (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED PEPPER (RED PEPPER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, CANOLA OIL (COTTONSEED OIL FOR PASSOVER), GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM/SOYBEAN), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOYBEAN), SPICES, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PRESERVE FLAVOR
Check Sonny & Joe's Matbucha Dip, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sonny & Joe's Matbucha Dip, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


